One non-QM lender priced a self-employed refinance documented by bank statements at 6.375% on September 21, 2026, for a borrower with a 740 credit score at 75% loan-to-value, according to Defy Mortgage's rate sheet. The national average 30-year fixed refinance rate was 7.25%, or 7.36% APR, on October 1, according to NerdWallet.

Those two numbers do not measure the same thing. Defy's is a single best-case scenario offered in seven states. NerdWallet's is a national average across all borrowers. A McGowan Mortgage Group explainer puts bank statement loans at 1% to 3% above conventional rates.

That gap is the decision facing business owners, 1099 contractors and freelancers who want to refinance. They can prove income with tax returns and get conventional pricing, or prove it with bank statements or a profit-and-loss statement and pay whatever premium the lender sets. The choice changes the rate, the size of loan the borrower qualifies for, and the paperwork.

The usual error is to treat the alternative route as the default. Self-employed borrowers do not get a hidden rate. Non-QM lenders price each file individually, McGowan notes, and The Mortgage Reports calls bank statement loans a "last option" for borrowers who cannot qualify on standard documentation. Self-employed applicants are scored on the same FICO models as salaried ones, according to Amerisave. When the tax returns support the payment, the conventional route usually costs less.

How lenders turn self-employment into qualifying income

Every refinance needs a qualifying monthly income. The lender divides monthly debt payments by that figure to get the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). For self-employed borrowers, the method used to arrive at the income matters more than anything else in the file.

Under standard underwriting, lenders average net self-employment income from two years of tax returns, after business deductions, according to Amerisave's 2026 guide. Gross revenue and total deposits do not count. Some non-cash deductions, such as depreciation, may be added back, The Mortgage Reports says.

This is where owners who claim every legitimate deduction are penalized. A return built to lower the tax bill also lowers the income a lender can count.

Non-QM loans fall outside Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac standards, and they get around that problem by using other evidence of income. With bank statement loans, the lender reviews 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements and applies an expense factor to the deposits.

That factor is the most important number in the calculation. Business-account deposits usually have 50% counted as income, while personal accounts can have up to 90% counted, according to a 2026 guide from 1st Nationwide Mortgage. A September 2026 survey by Mortgage Info puts personal-account deposits at 100% and says a CPA letter can override the 50% default on business accounts.

P&L loans use a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement in place of bank statements and require at least two years of self-employment, according to Defy. Asset depletion loans divide liquid assets by 360 months to produce a monthly income. DSCR loans, used for rental property, qualify on the property's rental income and ignore the borrower's personal income, according to The Mortgage Reports.

Conventional (tax returns) Bank statement loan P&L loan
How income is shown (Amerisave; The Mortgage Reports; Defy) Two years of personal and business returns, net income averaged 12 to 24 months of personal or business deposits CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement
Minimum credit score (Amerisave; Griffin Funding; Defy) 620; 740+ for best pricing 620 at Griffin Funding; 640 at Defy 640 at Defy
DTI ceiling (The Mortgage Reports; Griffin Funding) Below 43% as the standard rule Up to 50%, exceptions to 55% at Griffin Funding Not published in the sources reviewed
Example refinance rate (NerdWallet, Oct 1, 2026; Defy, Sept 21, 2026) 7.25% national average, 30-year fixed 6.375% at 75% LTV, 740 FICO 6.625% at 75% LTV, 740 FICO
Market rate range (Mortgage Info, Sept 2026) 6.75% W-2 baseline cited 7.0% to 8.5% 7.5% to 9.0%
Self-employment history (The Mortgage Reports; 1st Nationwide; Defy) Two years, with limited exceptions Two years, verified by license, CPA letter or returns Two years or more

The same business, measured two ways

This is a hypothetical. A sole proprietor's Schedule C shows net income averaging $72,000 a year over two years, which is $6,000 a month. The business account takes in an average of $18,000 a month. The example uses the 43% standard DTI cited by The Mortgage Reports and the 50% bank statement ceiling cited by Griffin Funding.

Tax-return qualifying income$6,000 a month
Maximum total debt payments at 43% DTI$2,580 a month
Average business deposits$18,000 a month
Less 50% default expense factor$9,000 a month qualifying income
Maximum total debt payments at 50% DTI$4,500 a month

On these numbers, the bank statement route supports $1,920 a month more in debt payments, and that capacity comes at a non-QM rate. If the tax-return figure already covers the new payment and the borrower's other debts, the extra capacity has no value, and the conventional rate is the one to price.

Doing the refinance, in order

The order matters because the cheapest option is also the strictest one. Lenders expect at least two years of steady self-employment income and two years of business bank records and profit-and-loss reports, according to CNBC Select. Some also ask for income projections.

  • Two years of personal tax returns

    Used for conventional underwriting. Some non-QM lenders also use them to confirm the business exists.

  • Two years of business returns or schedules

    Schedule C for sole proprietors, Form 1065 or K-1 for partnerships, Form 1120 for corporations, according to CNBC Select and The Mortgage Reports.

  • 1099 forms

    Required for independent contractors and freelancers, per The Mortgage Reports.

  • 12 to 24 consecutive months of bank statements

    Keep personal and business accounts separate.

  • A profit-and-loss statement and balance sheet

    Some lenders require the P&L to be prepared by a CPA or tax professional.

  • Proof the business has existed for two years

    Business license, CPA letter or tax returns, per 1st Nationwide Mortgage.

  • Written explanations for large deposits

    Amerisave advises documenting these before applying.

  • Reserves statements

    Mortgage Info cites reserve requirements of 3 to 6 months of principal, interest, taxes and insurance.

  1. Price the conventional route first

    Average the last two years of net self-employment income, add back depreciation and other non-cash deductions the lender allows, and divide total monthly debt, including the new payment, by the result. Below 43% is the standard self-employed threshold, according to The Mortgage Reports. NerdWallet says lenders usually prefer 36% or less for conventional refinances. If the ratio clears, the file belongs with conventional lenders.

  2. Check where the equity puts the loan

    In a refinance, equity plays the role a down payment plays in a purchase. At Defy, moving from 75% to 80% LTV added about 0.125 to 0.25 points to the rate on September 21, 2026, and 85% LTV cost more. McGowan says reaching 20%, 25% or 30% equity thresholds cuts 0.125 to 0.375 points per tier. Cash-out refinances on bank statements top out at 80% LTV at Griffin Funding.

  3. Check the credit tier

    Conventional loans need 620 and give their best pricing at 740 or above, according to Amerisave. McGowan's bank statement tiers run from 7.0% to 8.25% at 720+, 8.25% to 9.0% at 680 to 719, and 9.0% to 10.0% or higher at 620 to 679. Moving up a credit score tier before applying can be worth more than any other single change.

  4. Clean up the bank statements

    Separate personal and business accounts and document large deposits before submitting, Amerisave advises. Under the 50% default, every dollar that runs through a business account counts for half as much as a dollar in a personal account, unless a CPA letter supports a lower expense ratio.

  5. Have the lender run 12 and 24 months

    Twelve-month programs reflect recent cash flow, and 24-month programs smooth out seasonal swings, according to McGowan Mortgage Group, which says the lender "should calculate both when both programs are available." Defy prices 12 and 24 months identically. Mortgage Info says maximum LTV is typically 85% on 12-month programs and up to 90% on 24-month programs.

  6. Collect Loan Estimates from several lenders on the same day

    NerdWallet's September 2026 lender roundup recommends comparing Loan Estimates across several lenders before choosing. For non-QM quotes, compare the APR and the points as well as the rate: Griffin Funding's bank statement rates of 7.25% to 7.50% on October 1, 2026, carried 2.00 to 3.125 points and APRs of 7.572% to 7.708%.

  7. Lock and close

    Lock length and points chosen both affect the final price, McGowan notes. Closing times vary by lender: CrossCountry Mortgage's FastTrack review can close approved borrowers in as few as 10 days, AD Mortgage says it can close in 24 to 48 hours, and Guild Mortgage offers a 17-day closing guarantee on some products, according to CNBC Select.

    24 hours to 17 days at the lenders CNBC Select profiled

Where self-employed refinances go wrong

Going straight to non-QM. A borrower whose returns clear 43% DTI but who is offered only bank statement products is paying a premium for nothing. Mortgage Info reports that non-QM loan officers often earn 2 to 3 times the commission of conventional loan officers, which can create an incentive to steer borrowers. The fix is to ask every lender for a conventional quote first.

Comparing rates without the points. A low headline rate may be bought with upfront cost. Griffin Funding's quoted range ran 6.625% to 7.125% depending on credit, equity, loan size and buydown points, while its 7.25% to 7.50% quotes carried 2.00 to 3.125 points. The APR line on the Loan Estimate is where the difference shows up.

Mixed accounts. Personal spending run through a business account, or business revenue sitting in a personal one, distorts the deposit average. Lenders will flag unexplained large deposits, and the business-account expense factor cuts countable income in half.

Picking a lookback without running both. A strong recent year favors 12 months. A seasonal business usually does better on 24. McGowan's point is that the lookback can change both the qualifying income and the pricing tier.

Adding interest-only without pricing it. Interest-only structures added about 0.25 points to the rate at Defy as of September 21, 2026.

Applying in the weak year. Because conventional underwriting averages two years of net income, Amerisave recommends timing the application to the strongest income year.

Looking for stated-income loans. "True stated income loans no longer exist," according to The Mortgage Reports. The Dodd-Frank reforms that followed the 2008 crisis require lenders to verify ability to repay. Any product offered under that name is one of the documented alternatives above, or something to walk away from.

Cases that change the answer

Fewer than two years self-employed. The Mortgage Reports lists two exceptions: one year of self-employment plus two years of comparable prior work, or one year plus two years of related formal education or training. Amerisave describes a one-year tax-return exception for borrowers with 12 full months of current self-employment income who previously worked as W-2 employees in the same field.

Credit below 620. Some lenders go lower on non-traditional products. CrossCountry Mortgage accepts scores as low as 500 on certain products, according to CNBC Select. Network Capital accepts 540 and offers non-QM and ITIN loans, according to NerdWallet's September 2026 lender list. Mortgage Info lists Carrington Mortgage at 580. Options for refinancing with weaker credit also run through government-backed programs.

Government-backed loans. FHA loans require 580 with 3.5% down, and VA sets no minimum credit score of its own, so lenders set their own floors, according to Amerisave. FHA loans can allow DTI up to 50% depending on the lender, per The Mortgage Reports.

Very high DTI. First National Bank of America accepts DTI up to 60%, against a typical 45% to 50% cap, and requires 15% equity, according to CNBC Select. McGowan says portfolio lenders may extend to 55% for borrowers with excellent credit.

Rental property. DSCR loans skip personal income entirely. Defy priced them at 6.25% at 75% LTV and 740 FICO on September 21, 2026, and noted that conventional investment-property rates run 0.5 to 1 point above primary-residence rates. 1st Nationwide puts equity requirements for investment properties at 20% to 25%. Lendmire's DSCR program caps at $10 million per property, according to its September 21, 2026 announcement.

Large loans. Griffin Funding offers jumbo bank statement loans up to $4.5 million. Lendmire said on September 21, 2026, that its standard bank statement program goes to $20 million, with loans up to $30 million reviewed case by case.

Asset-rich, low-income years. Asset depletion qualifies on liquid assets divided by 360 months. Mortgage Info put asset depletion rates at 7.0% to 8.0% in September 2026.

State lines. Non-QM lenders are licensed state by state. Defy's programs cover Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Tennessee and Texas. Angel Oak Loan Solutions is unavailable in Alaska, Connecticut, New York and Vermont, and AD Mortgage is unavailable in Alaska and Hawaii, according to CNBC Select. Defy also sets a $75,000 minimum loan amount.

The price of the premium

7.25%
30-year fixed refinance rate
National average, 7.36% APR, NerdWallet, Oct 1, 2026
6.625%
P&L loan refinance rate
Defy Mortgage at 75% LTV and 740 FICO, Sept 21, 2026; 0.25 points above its P&L purchase rate
0.25 to 1.25 pts
Bank statement premium
Over prevailing 30-year fixed rates, 1st Nationwide Mortgage 2026 guide
$134 a month
Cost of a 0.5-point premium
On a $400,000 loan, about $8,040 over five years, Mortgage Info, Sept 2026

Estimates of the non-QM premium vary widely. 1st Nationwide puts it at 0.25 to 1.25 points over conventional 30-year rates. Mortgage Info puts it at 0.5 to 1.5 points, narrowing to 0.25 to 0.5 for strong borrowers with 20% or more equity, and says it "dropped to 0.5% for strong borrowers" in 2026. McGowan's explainer puts it at 1% to 3%, which implies roughly 7% to 10% overall.

The spread among sources reflects how these loans are priced. "Bank statement loan rates don't have one official national average," according to McGowan Mortgage Group, which benchmarked them on September 24, 2026, against a Freddie Mac 30-year average of 7.03% and a 10-year Treasury yield of 5.18%.

The Fed question cuts the same way. Griffin Funding presents bank statement loans as a hedge against Fed-driven volatility because qualification rests on deposits, but it does not support the claim with figures, and McGowan prices the same products against Treasury yields. Borrowers deciding whether to refinance before the Fed meets face the same timing risk on either route.

The argument against trying conventional first deserves its own paragraph. For an owner whose deductions push net income far below cash flow, the conventional route may not be available at all, and an application that will be declined only costs time. At the narrow end of the premium estimates, 0.25 to 0.5 points for a strong file, the price of documenting income with deposits is modest compared with not refinancing. McGowan also cites an Urban Institute finding that self-employed borrowers are 40% less likely to win conventional approval despite comparable finances.

Questions people ask

Yes, if two years of tax returns support the payment. Conventional loans require a 620 credit score and give the best pricing at 740 or above, according to Amerisave, and The Mortgage Reports cites a standard DTI below 43% for self-employed applicants. The national average 30-year fixed refinance rate was 7.25% on October 1, 2026, per NerdWallet.

Most programs start at 620 to 640. Griffin Funding's minimum is 620, while Defy and 1st Nationwide Mortgage set 640. CrossCountry Mortgage accepts scores as low as 500 on certain non-traditional products, according to CNBC Select, but pricing at that level is not published.

Only the alternative-documentation loans cost more, and the estimates vary. Sources put the premium at 0.25 to 1.25 points (1st Nationwide, 2026), 0.5 to 1.5 points with 0.25 to 0.5 for strong files (Mortgage Info, September 2026), and 1% to 3% (McGowan Mortgage Group). Each file is priced individually.

Yes. Griffin Funding offers cash-out refinances on bank statement income up to 80% loan-to-value. Higher LTV costs more: at Defy, moving from 75% to 80% added roughly 0.125 to 0.25 points as of September 21, 2026.

No. The Mortgage Reports says true stated-income loans ended with the Dodd-Frank reforms, which require lenders to verify ability to repay. Bank statement, P&L, asset depletion and DSCR loans replaced them, and all of them still require documentation.

Ask for both. McGowan Mortgage Group says 12 months reflects recent cash flow and 24 months smooths seasonal swings, and the choice can change both qualifying income and the pricing tier. Mortgage Info says 24-month programs typically allow higher LTV, up to 90% against 85%.